EthicalFusion

CTR Calculator

Calculate the click-through rate of ads or search results.

Was this tool helpful?

Thanks for the feedback!

This CTR calculator finds the click-through rate of an ad, a search result, an email or any link: the percentage of people who clicked after seeing it. Enter clicks and impressions and it returns the CTR to three decimal places, precise enough to compare low-CTR display campaigns.

How CTR is calculated

CTR = clicks ÷ impressions × 100

Some real-world style examples:

SourceClicks / impressionsCTR
Search Console, one page1,840 / 62,3002.953%
Display ad campaign450 / 38,0001.184%
Email newsletter12 / 4,000 delivered0.3%

For email, use emails delivered as the "impressions"; some platforms instead divide clicks by opens, which is usually called click-to-open rate and gives a much higher number.

Where to find clicks and impressions

  • Google Search Console: the Performance report lists clicks and impressions per page and per query.
  • Google Ads: campaign, ad group and keyword tables all include both columns.
  • Meta Ads Manager: shows both "CTR (all)", which counts any click on the ad including likes and profile taps, and "CTR (link click-through rate)", which counts only clicks to your destination. The second is usually the one that matters.

What moves search CTR

In organic search, position dominates: results near the top get most of the clicks, so a page ranking 8th will have a low CTR even with a great title. Within a position, you can influence clicks by:

  • writing a specific, benefit-led title that matches the searcher's words;
  • writing a meta description that answers "why this page?" in one or two lines;
  • earning rich results such as FAQs or ratings where eligible.

Preview how a title and description will appear with the Google SERP preview tool before publishing. Queries where you rank low collect impressions but few clicks, which drags down a site-wide average, so judge CTR per query or page rather than for the whole site.

What moves ad CTR

  • Relevance between the keyword or audience and the ad's message.
  • A clear offer and call to action; price, discount or delivery promise where honest.
  • Fresh creative: people stop noticing an ad they have seen many times, so CTR tends to fall with repeated exposure.

Reading CTR alongside other numbers

CTR also works in reverse for forecasting: expected clicks = impressions × CTR. If the page in the first example kept its 62,300 impressions and a better title lifted CTR from 2.953% to 4%, clicks would rise from 1,840 to about 2,492 without any change in ranking.

A high CTR is only good if the clicks turn into results. Clickbait headlines can raise CTR while conversions fall. Pair this figure with your conversion rate to see the full funnel. Watch small samples, too: 3 clicks from 7 impressions is 42.857%, but it tells you almost nothing. And if clicks ever exceed impressions, the numbers come from mismatched reports or date ranges.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate click-through rate?
Divide clicks by impressions and multiply by 100. For example, 450 clicks from 38,000 impressions is a CTR of 1.184%.
What is a good CTR?
It depends on the channel, industry and position. Compare against your own past campaigns and similar placements rather than a single universal figure.
Why is my Search Console CTR so low?
Many impressions come from queries where your page ranks lower down, and those get few clicks. Check CTR per query and position rather than the site average.
What is the difference between CTR (all) and link CTR in Meta ads?
CTR (all) counts every click on the ad, including likes and profile taps. Link CTR counts only clicks that go to your chosen destination.
Is email CTR the same as click-to-open rate?
No. Email CTR divides clicks by emails delivered, while click-to-open rate divides clicks by emails opened, so it is always higher.

Related tools

Embed this tool on your site

Paste it into any blog or website. Free, with a credit link.