EthicalFusion

Data Storage Converter

Convert bytes, KB, MB, GB and TB.

Was this tool helpful?

Thanks for the feedback!

The Data Storage Converter moves a size between byte, kilobyte, megabyte, gigabyte and terabyte, treating each step as 1,024 times the one before. Those binary multiples are what Windows uses when it reports file and drive sizes, so the tool is useful for working out why a new drive shows less space than the box promised, or how many files will fit on a phone.

Two meanings of "kilobyte"

Storage sizes are quoted in two systems that share the same names:

  • Decimal (SI): kilo means 1,000, so 1 GB is 1,000,000,000 bytes. Hard drive, SSD and memory card makers use this, as does macOS since version 10.6.
  • Binary: kilo means 1,024, so 1 GB is 1,073,741,824 bytes. Windows reports sizes this way. Strictly these are kibibytes, mebibytes and gibibytes (KiB, MiB, GiB), names the IEC introduced in 1998, though few programs display them.

This converter uses the binary values throughout:

UnitBytes
1 kilobyte1,024
1 megabyte1,048,576
1 gigabyte1,073,741,824
1 terabyte1,099,511,627,776

Worked example: the "missing" space on a 1 TB drive

A drive sold as 1 TB holds 1,000,000,000,000 bytes, because the manufacturer counts in decimal. Enter 1000000000000, From byte, To gigabyte, and press Convert:

1,000,000,000,000 ÷ 1,073,741,824 = 931.322575 GB

The rows beneath show the same capacity as 0.909495 terabyte, 953674.316406 megabytes and 976562500 kilobytes. So Windows showing "931 GB" is a difference in units, not lost storage. The formatted capacity is a little lower again because the file system and any recovery partition take some room.

RAM is the exception among hardware labels. Memory chips are built in powers of two, so an 8 GB module really does hold 8 × 1,073,741,824 bytes, and the binary figure on this converter matches the box exactly.

Everyday conversions

  • How many photos fit? Convert the free space to megabytes and divide by a typical file size. 64 GB is 65,536 MB, which holds roughly 16,000 photos of 4 MB each.
  • Upload limits: many exam, job and government portals in India cap photo and signature uploads in KB. If a photo or signature is over the limit, resize the image to a set KB size or shrink it with the image compressor; for documents, try compress PDF.
  • Internet speed: connection speeds are quoted in megabits per second (Mbps), and one byte is 8 bits. This converter has no bit units, so divide by 8 first: a 100 Mbps line moves about 12.5 megabytes per second in decimal terms, before protocol overheads.

Reading the output

Results are rounded to six decimal places, so very small values expressed in large units round to zero: a single byte shows as 0 gigabytes. Large results are printed without thousands separators, such as 1099511627776 for a terabyte in bytes, so count the digits carefully before copying a figure. The arithmetic runs in your browser.

Frequently asked questions

Is 1 GB equal to 1,000 MB or 1,024 MB?
Both conventions are in use. This converter follows the binary one, so 1 GB equals 1,024 MB, which matches how Windows reports sizes. Drive makers use 1,000.
Why does my 1 TB hard disk show only 931 GB?
The maker counts 1 TB as a trillion bytes, while Windows divides by 1,024 at each step. A trillion bytes is about 931.32 binary gigabytes.
What is the difference between MB and MiB?
MiB, the mebibyte, is the unambiguous name for 1,048,576 bytes. Many programs label that same amount MB, and it is the value this tool uses.
Can I convert megabits to megabytes here?
Not directly, since bit units are not included. Divide the number of megabits by 8 to get megabytes.
Why does a small value show as 0?
Results keep six decimal places. A few bytes expressed in gigabytes or terabytes is smaller than that, so it rounds to zero.

Related tools

Embed this tool on your site

Paste it into any blog or website. Free, with a credit link.