EthicalFusion

Markup Calculator

Work out your markup percentage on any product.

Was this tool helpful?

Thanks for the feedback!

Type in what an item costs you and what you sell it for, and the Markup Calculator shows how far your price sits above cost, expressed as a percentage of cost. It also gives the profit per unit and the matching profit margin, which helps when a supplier talks in markup but your accountant talks in margin.

The markup formula with an example

Markup % = (selling price − cost price) ÷ cost price × 100

Say you buy a set of kitchen containers for ₹750 and sell it for ₹1,000. The profit is ₹250, and 250 ÷ 750 × 100 gives a markup of 33.33%. The calculator shows:

  • Profit: 250.00
  • Margin: 25%
  • Markup: 33.33%

Both percentages describe the same ₹250. Markup measures it against the ₹750 cost; margin measures it against the ₹1,000 price.

Pricing from a target markup

The calculator works from a cost and a price you already have. To find the price for a markup you want, multiply first and then check the result here:

Selling price = cost × (1 + markup ÷ 100)

A cost of ₹600 with a 40% markup gives 600 × 1.4 = ₹840. Enter 600 and 840 and you will see a 40% markup, but only a 28.57% margin. A 100% markup, often called keystone pricing, simply doubles the cost and always equals a 50% margin.

Most shops then round to a price point such as ₹849 rather than ₹840. Enter 600 and 849 to see what the rounding is worth: the markup rises to 41.5% and the margin to 29.33%. Checking the rounded price this way stops a string of small rounding-down decisions from quietly eroding your markup across a whole catalogue.

Markup to margin conversion table

Margin = markup ÷ (100 + markup) × 100, with both in percent.

MarkupEquivalent margin
10%9.09%
20%16.67%
25%20%
30%23.08%
50%33.33%
100%50%

The classic mistake is adding 30% to cost and assuming you now earn 30% on every sale. You earn 23.08% of the selling price, which matters when your rent, salaries and discounts are budgeted as a share of sales.

GST, MRP and landed cost

If you are GST-registered, the tax you collect is not your income, so compare cost and price without GST. A product with an MRP of ₹118 that includes 18% GST brings in ₹100 of actual revenue. If you bought it for ₹80 before GST, your markup is 25%, not the 47.5% you would get by comparing ₹80 with ₹118. The GST calculator strips tax out of an inclusive price.

Also use your landed cost as the cost price: the purchase price plus freight, packaging and any courier charges to get stock onto your shelf. Leaving these out makes markup look healthier than it is. These figures are arithmetic for planning, not accounting or tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between markup and margin?
Markup divides profit by the cost price, while margin divides the same profit by the selling price. A ₹250 profit on a ₹750 item sold for ₹1,000 is a 33.33% markup but a 25% margin.
How do I convert markup to margin?
Divide the markup by 100 plus the markup and multiply by 100. For example, a 50% markup equals 50 divided by 150, which is a 33.33% margin.
Why is the markup always higher than the margin?
Because cost is smaller than the selling price whenever you make a profit, so the same profit is a bigger share of cost than of price.
Why does the markup show a dash?
A dash appears when the cost price is zero or left blank, because markup cannot be calculated by dividing by zero.
Should I include GST when calculating markup?
If you are GST-registered, use both prices without GST, since the tax you collect is passed on to the government and is not part of your earnings.

Related tools

Embed this tool on your site

Paste it into any blog or website. Free, with a credit link.